PROFESSIONAL YEAR

Sk Education provides Professional Year programs through the Australian Computer Society (ACS)

What is Professional Year Program?

Students who have finish their degree in their choice of course but still want to gain more advance knowledge in their chosen courses and want to enhance their skills to boos-up their career, they can achieve this by doing PY program with Sk Education.
Along with the degree and knowledge, students who want to settle down in Australia the Professional Year program course help them to gain points with which they can have their permanent residence in Australia.
Sk Education provides Professional Year programs through the Australian Computer Society (ACS) for accounting programs and informational technology graduates students through the Skilled Migration Internship Program Accounting (SMIPA).
The Professional Year Program is specially designed for the overseas students who have already done the degree from Australian University are looking for the successful career growth in their respective field and for permanent residence at Australia. Mainly, the Professional Year program is a job preparation program, which prepares overseas students for getting a professional job in Australia and residence. It is a pathway to move forward from university classes to a professional career. During the program, students are equipped with many skills and professional knowledge which will be required for doing the work between professionals.
Our highly experienced professionals guide students throughout their journey and support them and show the right path for their better career. Trainers help participants with course content and also give them the opportunity to express their opinions, so students graduated with academic knowledge and confidence just needed to proceed in their field.

Enquire now

Professional Year Structure


The PY service is provided by Sk Education Services, have full of energy, passionate, dynamic counselors and with required qualification, the consultant team in regards to the Porfessional Year program. Here, in Sk Education professionals truly understand the need of better career and high demand of the Professional Year program with an aim of achieving Permanent Residence in Australia. Our team helps students in picking up the best institutes for the program.

Sk Education is established for filling the gap between the students and Professional Year program. Here are some facts about our PY program
  • Students who are pursuing PY program at Sk Education get job 6 months after graduation.
  • All the students attain Full Skill Assessment after PY course.
     
  • PY course adds 5 points to the Permanent Residency application.
The Professional Year program follows below the structure
 
  • Professional development and practical hands-on learning, with an emphasis on workplace preparation: Culture, ethics and expectations
  • Minimum of 44 weeks teaching, containing a 12-week internship placement with an appropriate host company
     
  • Recognition as a pathway for 485 visa holders seeking permanent residency under the general skilled migration (GSM)

What Professional Year program offers?
  • Critical skills for the Australian professional offices.
  • Professional internship in Australia.
  • Small group, simulated business projects.
  • Business Communication Skills
     
  • Free Professional Development classes.

Eligibility Criteria

Below are the eligibility criteria for applying to the PY program in Australia

  • Students who are willing to pursue the course, should have a graduate degree from a higher education of minimum 2 years from the Australian university.
  • Willing student should have applied for a Temporary Graduate visa with at least 12 months validity.
     
  • Have to provide English language proficiency proof.
How to Apply

For applying you need to fill the form

SMIPA  

PYPIT

1. Application Form

 

1. Application Form

2. Passport – Photo page and Expiry Date page

 

2. Passport – Photo page and Expiry Date page

3 . VISA – 485 Visa (Graduate Work/Post-Study Work) / Bridging Visa / Payment, Receipt of application for 485 Visa and valid for a minimum of 12 months from the commencement date of the PY course.

 

3. VISA – 485 Visa (Graduate Work/Post-Study Work) / Bridging Visa / Payment, Receipt of application for 485 Visa and valid for a minimum of 12 months from the commencement date of the PY course.

4. An IELTS score of 6.0 overall, with no bands less than 6.0, and valid for a maximum of 3 years before the commencement date of the PY course.
OR
A PTE score of 50 overall, with no bands less than 50 and valid at the time of course commencement.

 

4. An IELTS score of 6.0 overall, with no bands less than 5.0, and valid for a maximum of 3 years before the commencement date of the PY course.
OR
A PTE score of 50 overall, with no bands less than 36, and valid at the time of course commencement.

5.University- Academic Transcript – verifying completion of course, minimum of two (2) years study in Australia

 

5. University- Academic Transcript – verifying completion of course, minimum of two (2) years study in Australia

6. University- Completion Letter – verifying completion of course, minimum of two (2) years study in Australia

 

6. University- Completion Letter – verifying completion of course, minimum of two (2) years study in Australia

7. Letter of Assessment from the Governing Body (Joint Accounting Bodies) / Payment, Receipt of application for Letter of Assessment